The complete Grammy nomination list is here

By Bryan Durham - December 10, 2018

The complete Grammy nomination list is here

Music’s biggest night will be aired live on Feb 10, but before that, let’s have a quick look at the nominations where hip-hop royalty truly showed its clout.
With eight noms, Kendrick Lamar leads the race, Drake follows at seven, producer Boy-1da and country singer Brandi Carlile at six while Cardi B, Childish Gambino, H.E.R., Lady Gaga, Maren Morris, producer Sounwave and mastering engineer Mike Bozzi landed 5 noms each.
While what you read here is the exhaustive list, four awards to watch out for are the Top 4: Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year and Best New Artist.

Record Of The Year
• “I Like It” – Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
• “The Joke” – Brandi Carlile
• “This Is America” – Childish Gambino
• “God’s Plan” – Drake
• “Shallow” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
• “All The Stars” – Kendrick Lamar & SZA
• “Rockstar” – Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
• “The Middle” – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album Of The Year
• Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B
• By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile
• Scorpion – Drake
• H.E.R. – H.E.R.
• Beerbongs & Bentleys – Post Malone
• Dirty Computer – Janelle Monáe
• Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves
• Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By (Various Artists) – Kendrick Lamar

Song Of The Year
• “All The Stars” – Kendrick Lamar & SZA
• “Boo’d Up” – Ella Mai
• “God’s Plan” – Drake
• “In My Blood” – Shawn Mendes
• “The Joke” – Brandi Carlile
• “The Middle” – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
• “Shallow” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
• “This Is America” – Childish Gambino

Best New Artist
• Chloe x Halle
• Luke Combs
• Greta Van Fleet
• H.E.R.
• Dua Lipa
• Margo Price
• Bebe Rexha
• Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance
• “Colors” – Beck
• “Havana (Live)” – Camila Cabello
• “God Is A Woman” – Ariana Grande
• “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” – Lady Gaga
• “Better Now” – Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
• “Fall In Line” – Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
• “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” – Backstreet Boys
• “‘S Wonderful” – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
• “Shallow” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
• “Girls Like You”
      Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
• “Say Something” – Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
• “The Middle” – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
• Love Is Here To Stay – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
• My Way – Willie Nelson
• Nat “King” Cole & Me – Gregory Porter
• Standards (Deluxe) – Seal
• The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album
• Camila – Camila Cabello
• Meaning Of Life – Kelly Clarkson
• Sweetener – Ariana Grande
• Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
• Beautiful Trauma – P!nk
• Reputation – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording
• “Northern Soul” – Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
• “Ultimatum” – Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
• “Losing It” – Fisher
• “Electricity” – Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
• “Ghost Voices” – Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album
• Singularity – Jon Hopkins
• Woman Worldwide – Justice
• Treehouse – Sofi Tukker
• Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides – SOPHIE
• Lune Rouge – TOKiMONSTA

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
• The Emancipation Procrastination – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
• Steve Gadd Band – Steve Gadd Band
• Modern Lore – Julian Lage
• Laid Black – Marcus Miller
• Protocol 4 – Simon Phillips

Best Rock Performance
• “Four Out Of Five” – Arctic Monkeys
• “When Bad Does Good” – Chris Cornell
• “Made An America” – THE FEVER 333
• “Highway Tune” – Greta Van Fleet
• “Uncomfortable” – Halestorm

Best Metal Performance
• “Condemned To The Gallows” – Between The Buried And Me
• “Honeycomb” – Deafheaven
• “Electric Messiah” – High On Fire
• “Betrayer” – Trivium
• “On My Teeth” – Underoath

Best Rock Song
• “Black Smoke Rising”- Greta Van Fleet
• “Jumpsuit” – Twenty One Pilots)
• “MANTRA” – Bring Me The Horizon
• “Masseduction” – St. Vincent
• “Rats” – Ghost

Best Rock Album
• Rainier Fog – Alice In Chains
• M A N I A – Fall Out Boy
• Prequelle – Ghost
• From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet
• Pacific Daydream – Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album
• Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino – Arctic Monkeys
• Colors – Beck
• Utopia – Björk
• American Utopia – David Byrne
• Masseduction – St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance
• “Long As I Live” – Toni Braxton
• “Summer” – The Carters
• “Y O Y” – Lalah Hathaway
• “Best Part” – H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
• “First Began” – PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance
• “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” – Leon Bridges
• “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” – Bettye LaVette
• “Honest” – MAJOR.
• “How Deep Is Your Love” – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
• “Made For Love” – Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song
• “Boo’d Up” – Ella Mai
• “Come Through And Chill” – Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi
• “Feels Like Summer” – Childish Gambino
• “Focus” – H.E.R.
      Track from: H.E.R.
• “Long As I Live” – Toni Braxton

Best Urban Contemporary Album
• Everything Is Love – The Carters
• The Kids Are Alright – Chloe x Halle
• Chris Dave And The Drumhedz – Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
• War & Leisure – Miguel
• Ventriloquism – Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album
• Sex & Cigarettes – Toni Braxton
• Good Thing – Leon Bridges
• Honestly – Lalah Hathaway
• H.E.R. – H.E.R.
• Gumbo Unplugged (Live) – PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance
• “Be Careful” – Cardi B
• “Nice For What” – Drake
• “King’s Dead” – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
• “Bubblin” – Anderson .Paak
• “Sicko Mode” – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance
• “Like I Do” – Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
• “Pretty Little Fears” – 6lack Featuring J. Cole
• “This Is America” – Childish Gambino
• “All The Stars” – Kendrick Lamar & SZA
• “Rockstar” – Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song
• “God’s Plan” – Drake
• “King’s Dead” – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
• “Lucky You” – Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas
• “Sicko Mode” – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee
• “Win” – Jay Rock

Best Rap Album
• Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B
• Swimming – Mac Miller
• Victory Lap – Nipsey Hussle
• Daytona – Pusha T
• Astroworld – Travis Scott

Best Country Solo Performance
• “Wouldn’t It Be Great?” – Loretta Lynn
• “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” – Maren Morris
• “Butterflies” – Kacey Musgraves
• “Millionaire” – Chris Stapleton
• “Parallel Line” – Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
• “Shoot Me Straight” – Brothers Osborne
• “Tequila” – Dan + Shay
• “When Someone Stops Loving You” – Little Big Town
• “Dear Hate” – Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
• “Meant To Be” – Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song
• “Break Up In The End” – Cole Swindell
• “Dear Hate” – Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
• “I Lived It” – Blake Shelton
• “Space Cowboy” – Kacey Musgraves
• “Tequila” – Dan + Shay
• “When Someone Stops Loving You” – Little Big Town

Best Country Album
• Unapologetically – Kelsea Ballerini
• Port Saint Joe – Brothers Osborne
• Girl Going Nowhere – Ashley McBryde
• Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves
• From A Room: Volume 2 – Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album
• Hiraeth – Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
• Beloved – Snatam Kaur
• Opium Moon – Opium Moon
• Molecules Of Motion – Steve Roach
• Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island – Jim Kimo West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
• “Some Of That Sunshine” – Regina Carter, soloist
  (Karrin Allyson)
• “Don’t Fence Me In” – John Daversa, soloist
  (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
• “We See” – Fred Hersch, soloists
• “De-Dah” – Brad Mehldau, soloist
  (Brad Mehldau Trio)
• “Cadenas” – Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
• My Mood Is You – Freddy Cole
• The Questions – Kurt Elling
• The Subject Tonight Is Love – Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
• If You Really Want – Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
• The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
• Diamond Cut – Tia Fuller
• Live In Europe – Fred Hersch Trio
• Seymour Reads The Constitution! – Brad Mehldau Trio
• Still Dreaming – Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
• Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
• All About That Basie – The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
• American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
• Presence – Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
• All Can Work – John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
• Barefoot Dances And Other Visions – Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
• Heart Of Brazil – Eddie Daniels
• Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band
• West Side Story Reimagined – Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
• Cinque – Elio Villafranca
• Yo Soy La Tradición – Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance/Song
• “You Will Win” – Jekalyn Carr. Track from: One Nation Under God
• “Won’t He Do It” – Koryn Hawthorne
      Track from: Greenleaf Soundtrack – Season 2
• “Never Alone” – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin
      Track from: Hiding Place
• “Cycles” – Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE      Track from: Make Room
• “A Great Work” – Brian Courtney Wilson;
      Track from: A Great Work

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
• “Reckless Love” – Cory Asbury
• “You Say” – Lauren Daigle
• “Joy.” – for KING & COUNTRY
• “Grace Got You” – MercyMe Featuring John Reuben
• “Known” – Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album
• One Nation Under God – Jekalyn Carr
• Hiding Place – Tori Kelly
• Make Room – Jonathan McReynolds
• The Other Side – The Walls Group
• A Great Work – Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
• Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle
• Hallelujah Here Below – Elevation Worship
• Living With A Fire – Jesus Culture
• Surrounded – Michael W. Smith
• Survivor: Live From Harding Prison – Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album
• Unexpected – Jason Crabb
• Clear Skies – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
• Favorites: Revisited By Request – The Isaacs
• Still Standing – The Martins
• Love Love Love – Gordon Mote

Best Latin Pop Album
• Prometo – Pablo Alboran
• Sincera – Claudia Brant
• Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 – Natalia Lafourcade
• 2:00 AM – Raquel Sofía
• Vives – Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
• Claroscura – Aterciopelados
• Coastcity – COASTCITY
• Encanto Tropical – Monsieur Periné
• Gourmet – Orishas
• Aztlán – Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
• Primero Soy Mexicana – Angela Aguilar
• Mitad Y Mitad – Calibre 50
• Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II – Aida Cuevas
• Cruzando Borders – Los Texmaniacs
• Leyendas De Mi Pueblo – Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
• ¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album
• Pa’ Mi Gente – Charlie Aponte
• Legado -Formell Y Los Van Van
• Orquesta Akokán – Orquesta Akokán
• Ponle Actitud – Felipe Peláez
• Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance
• “Kick Rocks” – Sean Ardoin
      Track from: Kreole Rock And Soul
• “Saint James Infirmary Blues” – Jon Batiste
      Track from: Hollywood Africans
• “The Joke” – Brandi Carlile
      Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You
• “All On My Mind” – Anderson East
      Track from: Encore
• “Last Man Standing” – Willie Nelson
      Track from: Last Man Standing

Best American Roots Song
• “All The Trouble” – Lee Ann Womack
      Track from: The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone
• “Build A Bridge” – Mavis Staples
• “The Joke” – Brandi Carlile
      Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You
• “Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” – John Prine
      Track from: The Tree Of Forgiveness
• “Summer’s End” – John Prine
      Track from: The Tree Of Forgiveness

Best Americana Album
• By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile
• Things Have Changed – Bettye LaVette
• The Tree Of Forgiveness – John Prine
• The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone – Lee Ann Womack
• One Drop Of Truth – The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album
• Portraits In Fiddles – Mike Barnett
• Sister Sadie II – Sister Sadie
• Rivers And Roads – Special Consensus
• The Travelin’ McCourys – The Travelin’ McCourys
• North Of Despair – Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album
• Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here – Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
• Benton County Relic – Cedric Burnside
• The Blues Is Alive And Well – Buddy Guy
• No Mercy In This Land – Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
• Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker) – Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album
• Please Don’t Be Dead – Fantastic Negrito
• Here In Babylon – Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
• Cry No More – Danielle Nicole
• Out Of The Blues -Boz Scaggs
• Victor Wainwright And The Train
      Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album
• Whistle Down The Wind – Joan Baez
• Black Cowboys – Dom Flemons
• Rifles & Rosary Beads – Mary Gauthier
• Weed Garden – Iron & Wine
• All Ashore – Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album
• Kreole Rock And Soul – Sean Ardoin
• Spyboy – Cha Wa
• Aloha From Na Hoa – Na Hoa
• No ‘Ane’i – Kalani Pe’a
• Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs – Young Spirit

Best Reggae Album
• As The World Turns – Black Uhuru
• Reggae Forever – Etana
• Rebellion Rises – Ziggy Marley
• A Matter Of Time – Protoje
• 44/876 – Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album
• Deran – Bombino
• Fenfo – Fatoumata Diawara
• Black Times – Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
• Freedom – Soweto Gospel Choir
• The Lost Songs Of World War II – Yiddish Glory

Best Children’s Album
• All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
• Building Blocks – Tim Kubart
• Falu’s Bazaar – Falu
• Giants Of Science – The Pop Ups
• The Nation Of Imagine – Frank & Deane

Best Spoken Word Album
• Accessory To War (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang) – Courtney B. Vance
• Calypso – David Sedaris
• Creative Quest – Questlove
• Faith  – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter
• The Last Black Unicorn – Tiffany Haddish

Best Comedy Album
• Annihilation – Patton Oswalt
• Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle
• Noble Ape – Jim Gaffigan
• Standup For Drummers – Fred Armisen
• Tamborine – Chris Rock

Best Musical Theater Album
• The Band’s Visit
• Carousel
• Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
• My Fair Lady
• Once On This Island

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
• Call Me By Your Name
      (Various Artists)
• Deadpool 2
      (Various Artists)
• The Greatest Showman
      (Various Artists)
• Lady Bird
      (Various Artists)
• Stranger Things
      (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
• Black Panther
      Ludwig Göransson, composer
• Blade Runner 2049
      Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
• Coco
      Michael Giacchino, composer
• The Shape Of Water
      Alexandre Desplat, composer
• Star Wars: The Last Jedi
      John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
• “All The Stars”- Kendrick Lamar & SZA
      Track from: Black Panther
• “Mystery Of Love” – Sufjan Stevens      Track from: Call Me By Your Name
• “Remember Me” – Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
      Track from: Coco
• “Shallow” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
      Track from: A Star Is Born
• “This Is Me” – Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble
      Track from: The Greatest Showman

Best Instrumental Composition
• “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)” – Terence Blanchard
      Track from: Blackkklansman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
• “Chrysalis” – Jeremy Kittel
• “Infinity War” – Alan Silverstri
      Track from: Avengers: Infinity War
• “Mine Mission” – John Powell & John Williams
      Track from: Solo: A Star Wars Story
• “The Shape Of Water”
      Alexandre Desplat
Track from: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack The Shape Of Water

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
• “Batman Theme” (TV)
      Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
      Track from: Superheroes
• “Change The World”
      Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
• “Madrid Finale”
      John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
      Track from: Original Motion Picture Score Ferdinand
• “The Shape Of Water”
      Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
      Track from: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack The Shape Of Water
• “Stars And Stripes Forever”
      John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
      Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
• “It Was A Very Good Year”
      Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
      Track from: My Way
• “Jolene”
      Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
      Track from: Plus One
• “Mona Lisa”
      Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
      Track from: Nat “King” Cole & Me
• “Niña”
      Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
      Track from: Dreamers
• “Spiderman Theme”
      Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)
      Track from: Superheroes

Best Recording Package
• Be The Cowboy
      Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
• Love Yourself: Tear
      HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
• Masseduction
      Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
• The Offering
      Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
• Well Kept Thing
      Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
• Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)
      Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)
• I’ll Be Your Girl
      Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
• Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings
      Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
• Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic
      Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)
• Too Many Bad Habits
      Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Best Album Notes
• Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924
      James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
• 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument
      Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
• The 1960 Time Sessions
      Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
• The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra
      David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
• Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)
      Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
• Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
      David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
• Any Other Way – Jackie Shane
• At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…- Various Artists
• Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War – Various Artists
• A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant – Oscar Levant
• Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris – Various Artists

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
• All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do – The Milk Carton Kids
• Colors – Beck
• Earthtones – Bahamas
• Head Over Heels – Chromeo
• Voicenotes – Charlie Puth

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Boi-1da
• “Be Careful” (Cardi B) (T)
• “Diplomatic Immunity” (Drake) (S)
• “Friends” (The Carters) (T)
• “God’s Plan” (Drake) (S)
• “Heard About Us” (The Carters) (T)
• “Lucky You” (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) (T)
• “Mob Ties” (Drake) (T)
• “No Limit” (G-Eazy Featuring A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S)

Larry Klein
• “All These Things” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)
• The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A)
• “Can I Have It All” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A)
• “Look At What We’ve Done” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• “Meaning To Tell Ya” (Molly Johnson) (A)

Linda Perry
• “Harder Better Faster Stronger” (Willa Amai) (S)
• Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists) (A)
• 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A)

Kanye West
• Daytona (Pusha T) (A)
• Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts) (A)
• K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A)
• Nasir (Nas) (A)
• Ye (Kanye West) (A)

Pharrell Williams
• “Apes***” (The Carters) (T)
• Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)
• No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)
• “Stir Fry” (Migos) (T)
• Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)

Best Remixed Recording
• “Audio (CID Remix)”
      CID, remixer (LSD)
• “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)”
      Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
      Track from: How Long Edx’s Dubai Skyline Remix
• “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)”
      Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)
• “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)”
      Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)
• “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)”
      Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best Immersive Audio Album
 (For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre)
• Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition – Alan Parsons
• Folketoner – Morten Lindberg
• Seven Words From The Cross – Daniel Shores
• Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg – Morten Lindberg
• Symbol – Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent

Best Engineered Album, Classical
• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
• John Williams At The Movies
• Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson
• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
• Visions And Variations

Producer Of The Year, Classical
• Blanton Alspaugh
• David Frost
• Elizabeth Ostrow
• Judith Sherman
• Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance
• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
      Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
• Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4
      Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
• Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works
      David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
• Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4
      Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
      Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
• Adams: Doctor Atomic – BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers
• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs – The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
• Lully: Alceste – Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur
• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier – Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus
• Verdi: Rigoletto – Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir

Best Choral Performance
• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes – Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir
• Kastalsky: Memory Eternal – The Clarion Choir
• McLoskey: Zealot Canticles – Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing
• Rachmaninov: The Bells – Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks
      Track from: Rachmaninov: The Bells & Symphonic Dances
• Seven Words From The Cross – Skylark

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
• Anderson, Laurie: Landfall – Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
• Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach – The Danish String Quartet
• Blueprinting – Aizuri Quartet
• Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos – Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
• Visions And Variations – A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
• “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″
      Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
      Track from: The Asia Tour
• Biber: The Mystery Sonatas
      Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
• Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26
      Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
• Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square
      Craig Morris
• “Kernis: Violin Concerto”
      James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
      Track from: Violin Concertos

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
• ARC
 – Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
• The Handel Album
      Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
• Mirages
      Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
• Schubert: Winterreise
      Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
• Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi
      Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium
• Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush
• Gold – The King’s Singers
• The John Adams Edition
• John Williams At The Movies
• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
      Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
• “Du Yun: Air Glow”
      Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
      Track from: Dinosaur Scar
• Heggie: Great Scott
      Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
• “Kernis: Violin Concerto”
      Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
      Track from: Violin Concertos
• “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin”
      Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)
      Track from: Streya

Best Music Video
• “Apes***” – The Carters
• “This Is America” – Childish Gambino
• “I’m Not Racist” – Joyner Lucas
• “PYNK” – Janelle Monáe
• “MUMBO JUMBO” – Tierra Whack


Best Music Film 
(For concert/performance films or music documentaries)
• Life In 12 Bars
• Whitney
• Quincy
• Itzhak
• The King

>

By using our service, you agree to our Terms (effective 23/07/2017) and Privacy (effective 25/07/2017).
Bandook name & logo and Bandook logo are trademarks of Bandook Inc.